Newsletter
[…] However, new statutory rights have been afforded to lenders and servicers, granting them an unprecedented opportunity to minimize risk and extend the foreclosure limitations.

In 2014, the United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas held in Callan v. Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas that Texas lenders had a unilateral right to rescission of acceleration. This landmark case granted lenders the ability to forestall the running of the usual four-year statute of limitations to initiate foreclosure proceedings set forth in Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 16.035. In June of 2015, the holding in Callan was codified as Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 16.038. It provides that “[i]f the maturity date of a series of notes or obligations or a note or obligation payable in installments is accelerated, and the accelerated maturity date is rescinded or waived in accordance with this section before the limitations period expires, the acceleration is deemed rescinded and waived and the note, obligation, or series of notes or obligations shall be governed by Section 16.035 as if no acceleration had occurred”. Mortgage servicers with scheduled May 5th foreclosures in Texas counties may want to consider acceleration rescission as an option to extend their ability to enforce the rights of mortgage holders.